Privacy Policy Statement
HKGKOL is committed to protecting and maintaining the security of the personal data of readers and customers, and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to protect your privacy rights.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to entertainment u & me ltd, causeway bay.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: Hong Kong SAR China
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to hkgkol, accessible from https://hkgkol.com
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Photo
  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company allows You to create an account and log in to use the Service through the following Third-party Social Media Services:

  • Google
  • Facebook

If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. 

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to delete or request that We assist in deleting the Personal Data that We have collected about You.

Our Service may give You the ability to delete certain information about You from within the Service.

You may update, amend, or delete Your information at any time by signing in to Your Account, if you have one, and visiting the account settings section that allows you to manage Your personal information. You may also contact Us to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that You have provided to Us.

Please note, however, that We may need to retain certain information when we have a legal obligation or lawful basis to do so.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

 

Collection and use of personal data
(i) HKGKOL may collect your personal information when subscribing, registering as a member or participating in activities. The personal information you provide is necessary and voluntary respectively. You must provide specified personal information, otherwise we may not be able to process your application and provide services, which may cause delays; other personal information is mainly used for customer statistics, improvement of products, services and promotion.

Relevant data types include:

• Registration information, including login name, name, email address, title;
• Contact and identity verification (only for participating in activities), including social platform account name, Hong Kong ID card name, Hong Kong ID card number, four-digit English letters and numbers, contact address, and contact number;
• Transaction records (paid products, items and activities), including transaction date and time, records of purchased products, items and activities;
• Customer demographic information, including date of birth, personal monthly income, education level, occupation, marital status, number of children, area of ​​residence, haunts, personal preferences, travel preferences, travel patterns, skin type, skin color, hair quality, and personal characteristics.

The purposes of necessary personal data are:

• Participate in and maintain your membership as a member of HKGKOL;
• Send you notifications of available member benefits, promotions, and activities;
• Notify HKGKOL of revisions to membership from time to time;
• Establish or continue a business relationship;
• Provide the most appropriate content, offers, promotions, features, products or services; and
• Member profile updates.

The purpose of voluntary personal data is:

• Conduct internal research and analysis to enable HKGKOL to properly provide information or privileges on services and products that meet your specific needs;
• Market research;
• Conduct user satisfaction surveys;
• Provide membership communications;
• Provide the most appropriate content, offers, promotions, features, products or services; and
• For direct marketing or promotion.

(ii) When you browse or use the HKGKOL website and applications, the website will keep records to analyze the number of visitors and general usage of the website. Some of this information will be collected through “Cookies”. Cookies are files containing a small amount of information that are automatically stored in the Internet browser installed on the visitor’s computer and can be retrieved by this website and services at a later time. Cookies allow this website to browse or service to know which web pages are more popular, so as to create a more ideal online experience for users. Cookies collect anonymous collective statistical information and do not include name, address, telephone number, email address and other personal contact information. The information collected is only used by this website and services to analyze your likes and dislikes of www.hkgkol.com and The purpose is to provide content and advertisements that meet personal needs and will not be provided to third parties. Currently, common browser versions have the Cookies function enabled by default. If you want to disable cookies or be notified of the use of cookies, you can change your browser settings, but when subscribing to www.hkgkol.com, you must accept cookies, otherwise the subscription function will not be available. In order to better understand the visitor experience, this website has installed the Google Analytics advertising function. If you want to stop using the analytical advertising function, you can check on Google’s related services webpage.

(iii) This website/app will use your location data to provide reminders of nearby activities and display your location when browsing maps. If you wish to selectively use it, you can turn on or off the location service of this application.

(iv) This website/app supports the “sharing” data function through third-party service providers. If you use the “Share” feature, please refer to the privacy policy of the individual service provider.

(v) This website/application will read the data in your device with your consent, which generally includes: address book to provide event or information sharing services; calendar to provide trip planning functions; camera and photos , to provide scanning QR code function, content sharing and account avatar update function.

(vi) When you use the App, the App will transmit the unique identification number (or “UID”) of your mobile device to us. A unique device identifier is a unique and unique string of numbers or characters on your mobile device. We will use this information when you open an application on your mobile device.

Personal data used for promotion
If you wish to stop receiving promotional messages from HKGKOL, please notify us in writing or by email. We will process your instructions within 10 working days without charging any fees.

Security of personal data
When the website receives your personal information, the website system will save it immediately and keep it confidential. Only authorized and relevant employees are allowed to access the relevant information. HKGKOL will also ensure that employees comply with the ethics of personal data security and confidentiality.

Transfer of personal data
Your personal information will only be transferred to the following companies or persons when necessary, and HKGKOL will take practical steps to protect your personal information:
• Relevant banks for payment (only for participating in paid activities);
• HKGKOL third-party technical and business cooperation companies, such as network system contractors, professional consultants, auditors or other service providers;
• Other persons and organizations that perform data security work;
• Transfer of data to designated persons in response to a court order, instructions or requirements from government departments or statutory bodies in accordance with relevant laws.

Access and change personal information
Under the protection of the relevant privacy regulations, you have the right to access, correct and update your personal information from HKGKOL, or request to delete your membership account. If you need to request a copy of your personal data, you may be charged relevant administrative fees. To access information and request deletion of member accounts, please email.

Links to other web pages and system platforms
This privacy policy statement applies only to HKGKOL.

Contact us
If you have any questions or comments about our Entertain U & Me Ltd. privacy policy statement, you can email us.

私隱政策聲明
HKGKOL 致力保障及維護讀者及客戶個人資料的安全,並承諾全力執行及遵守《個人資料(私隱)條例》的規定,保障閣下的私隱權利。

個人資料的收集及使用
(i) 凡訂閱、登記成為會員或參加活動時,HKGKOL 可能會收集閣下的個人資料。 閣下提供的個人資料分別為必須性提供及自願性提供。閣下須提供指定的個人資料,否則我們可能無法處理閣下的申請及提供服務,並或會因此造成延誤;其他個人資料主要作為客戶統計、改進產品、服務及推廣之用。

有關資料種類包括:

 登記資料,包括登入名稱、姓名、電郵地址、稱謂;
 聯絡及身份核對 (只限參加活動),包括社交平台帳戶名稱、香港身份證姓名、香港身份證號碼頭四位英文字母及數字、聯絡地址、聯絡電話;
 交易記錄(收費產品、項目及活動),包括交易日期及時間、所購買產品、項目及活動之記錄;
 客戶統計資料,包括出生日期、個人每月收入、教育程度、職業、婚姻狀況、子女數目、居住地區、出沒地點、個人喜好、旅遊喜好、旅遊模式、膚質、膚色、髮質以及個人特質等。

必須性的個人資料的用途為:

 參加及維持 閣下作為HKGKOL 會員的會員資格;
向閣下發出可會員福利、優惠、活動通知;
 通知HKGKOL 會籍的不時修訂;
 建立或繼續業務關係;
 提供最合適的內容、優惠、推廣、功能、產品或服務;及
 會員資料更新。

自願性的個人資料的用途為:

 作內部研究及分析,以讓HKGKOL 能妥善提供切合閣下特定需求、服務及產品信訊或禮遇;
 巿場研究;
 進行用戶滿意調查;
 提供會員通訊;
 提供最合適的內容、優惠、推廣、功能、產品或服務;及
 作直接促銷或推廣。

(ii) 當閣下瀏覽或使用HKGKOL 網站及應用程式時,網站會作記錄,以分析網站的訪客人數和一般使用狀況。其中部分資料將透過「Cookies」方式收集。Cookies是載有小量資料的檔案,自動儲存於訪客本身電腦所安裝的互聯網瀏覽器, 可供本網站及服務日後檢索。Cookies讓本網站瀏覽或及服務知道哪些網頁較受歡迎,以便為用戶營造更理想的線上體驗。Cookies收集的是不記名的集體統計資料,並不包括姓名、地址、及電話、電郵地址等個人聯絡資料,收集的資料只作本網站及服務分析閣下對 www.hkgkol.com 的喜惡習慣及提供切合個人需要的內容及廣告之用, 並不會向第三者提供。目前常見的瀏覽器版本均預設啟動Cookies的功能。如閣下想禁用Cookies或被通知Cookies的使用,可更改瀏覽器的設定,但在訂閱www.hkgkol.com時,閣下必須接受 Cookies ,否則訂閱機能是不能使用的。為進一步了解訪客使用體驗,本網站已安裝Google Analytics (分析) 廣告功能。若閣下希望停止使用分析廣告功能,可以到 Google相關服務網頁查詢。

(iii) 本網站/應用程式將會使用你的位置數據,以提供附近活動情況提示功能,並會於瀏覽地圖時顯示你的所在位置。如閣下希望選擇性使用,你可自行開啟或關閉本應用程式的定位服務。

(iv) 本網站/應用程式支援透過第三者服務供應商的「分享」資料功能。若你使用該「分享」功能,請參閱個別服務供應商的私隱政策。

(v) 本網站/應用程式會在得到閣下的同意下讀取你裝置內的資料,一般情形下包括:通訊錄,以提供活動或資訊分享服務;日曆,以提供行程計劃功能;相機及相片,以提供掃描二維碼功能、內容分享以及帳戶頭像更新功能。

(vi) 當閣下使用本應用程式時,應用程式會將流動裝置的唯一識別碼 (或稱「UID」) 傳送給我們。裝置唯一識別碼是閣下流動裝置獨特、唯一的一串號碼或字元,我們會在閣下開啟流動裝置應用程式時使用此資料。

個人資料用於推廣
若閣下希望停止接收HKGKOL發出的推廣訊息,請以書面或電郵通知,我們將於10個工作天內辦理閣下的指示,不會收取任何費用。

個人資料的保安
當網站接收到閣下的個人資料時,網站系統會即時保存妥當並予以保密,只有得到授權及相關員工才可獲准接觸有關資料。HKGKOL亦會確保僱員遵從在個人資料保安及保密方面的操守。

個人資料的轉移
閣下的個人資料只在必需時才會轉移到以下公司或人士,HKGKOL會採取切實可行的步驟保障閣下的個人資料:
 有關付款的相關銀行 (只限參加收費活動) ;
 HKGKOL第三方技術及業務合作公司,如網絡系統承辦商、專業顧問、審計師或其他服務提供者;
 其他執行資料保安工作的人士及機構;
 應法庭頒令,政府部門或法定機構根據有關法律而指示或要求,將資料轉移至指定的人士。

查閱及更改個人資料
在有關私隱條例保障下,閣下有權向HKGKOL查閱、更正及更新閣下的個人資料,或要求刪除會員帳戶。如須索取個人資料的副本,閣下或要支付相關的行政費用。查閱資料及要求刪除會員帳戶可電郵。

與其他網頁與系統平台連結
本私隱政策聲明只適用於HKGKOL。

聯絡我們
倘閣下對我們 Entertain U & Me Ltd. 的私隱政策聲明有任何疑問或意見,可電郵查詢。

Join a kol platform chose by top brands

搜尋 代言人  

NEW KOL

© Divi 2024 All rights reserved.